\

 

Company Roster

Herein are listed , by their order of induction, the members of the Company of Saint Jude, their rank in the Company and Arts studied.


 

Tim Lyon

Tim Lyon

Leftenant

Known in the SCA as:
Sir Lucas Otto Gustaf Oswald Stephan von Schnecke KSCA, OP, OD, BR

Arts studied: Fabris rapier, Silver broadsword, and Bolognese sword 

Adam Velez

Adam Velez

Leftenant

Known in the SCA as:
Warder Adrian Flechyr, BR

Arts studied: Italian Rapier focusing on Salvator Fabris, Bolognese Swordsmanship, the True Fight of George Silver, and early English Pugilism.
Also:English & Spanish Rapier, Baroque Rapier, and Highland Broadsword

Tery Tindill

Terry Tindill

Leftenant

Known in the SCA as:
Master Baron Warder Terrance of Tynedale OD, OL, BR

Arts studied: The Rapier of Giganti, the Broadsword of Silver

Tracy Kopecky

Tracy Kopecky

Leftenant

Known in the SCA as:
Lady Cerridwyn du Westcott

Arts studied: The Rapier of Fabris, the plays of Pallas Armata. The Fight of Silver and the sword of the Bolognese school


Allen Reed

Allen Reed

Leftenant

Known in the SCA as:
Master Warder AElfred of Chester OP, BR

Arts studied: The Sword of Silver, the Rapier of Swetnam and the Longsword of the Lichtenauer tradition


James Klock

James Klock

Leftenant

Known in the SCA as:
Master Warder Christian Fournier OL, OD, BR

Arts Studied:  German martial systems, particular of the 16th century (Fabian von Auerswald, Joachim Meyer and the Egenollfs book), but with some focus on earlier foundations


Karl Jacobs

Karl Jacobs

Leftenant

Known in the SCA as:
Don Kou no Toshikage

Arts studied: Late 14th to Early 17th Century Italian Combative Arts with interest in Iberian, Germanic, and English combative arts of the same time period. Also studied are Kukishinden-ryu, Takagi Yoshin-ryu and Shinden Fudo-ryu

Patrick BAiley

Patrick Bailey

Leftenant

Known in the SCA as:
Master Lord Patrick von Brandenburg OL

Arts studied: The rapier of Capo Ferro, the Sword of George Silver and the Longsword, Sword and Buckler, and mounted combat of the Kunst des Fechtens

Michael Pennock

Michael Pennock

Leftenant

Known in the SCA as:
Lord Michael Ashley

Arts studied: The Rapier of Joseph Swetnam and the True Fight of George Silver

Scott Wilson

Scott Wilson

Leftenant

Known in the SCA as:
Earl Sir Brian Mac Brand KSCA

Arts studied: The Rapier of Fabris, the Shortswordof Silver ,the Longsword and Wrestling of Fiore

Ernesto Maldonado

Ernesto Maldonado

Leftenant

Known in the SCA as:
  Master Don Niccolo Falconetto OL, OD

Arts studied: The Rapier of Capo Ferro, Fabris and Thibault. The Sword of Dall'Agocchie and interests in Destreza and I.33

Douglas Hulick

Douglas Hulick

Leftenant

Known in the SCA as:
Master Don Simon Morcar OL, OP

Arts studied: The Rapier of Capo Ferro


Steven Reich

Leftenant

Arts Studied: Bolognese swordsmanship and Baroque rapier

Robert Roach

Robert Roach

Leftenant

Known in the SCA as:
Sir Baron Robert Downey KSCA

 Arts studied: The teachings of Fiore, the sword of the Dardi School, and the art of pugilism

Clint Anderson

Clint Anderson

Leftenant

Known in the SCA as:
  Master Baron Warder Anton du Marais OD, OP

 Arts studied: The teachings of Capo Ferro

Daniele Vance

Daniele Vance

Leftenant

Known in the SCA as:
Baroness Chiara de'Danielli

Arts studied: The rapier of Capo Ferro and Giganti

Larry Vance

Larry Vance

Leftenant

Known in the SCA as:
Baron Dafydd Gwynfardd

Arts studied: the longsword of Fiore and Liechtenauer, sword and buckler in the styles of I33 and George Silver

Ken Mondschein

Ken Mondschein

Leftenant

 Arts studied: Classical fencing, canne, and bâton; Italian rapier; Italian and German longsword 

Timothy Walsh

Timothy Walsh

Leftenant

Known in the SCA as: Master Don Donovan Shinnock OD

Arts Studied: Rapier of Capo Ferro, Fabris, and Giganti


Jean-Robert portrait

Sean McNiff

Leftenant

Known in the SCA as Don Jean-Robert LeMarchand

Arts Studied: Capoferro, Fabris, and Dall'Agocchie

Philipp Protrait

Phil Selman

Leftenant

Known in the SCA as Warder Philipp Reimer von Wolfenbüttel, BR

Arts Studied: A broad range of disciplines in the Kunst des Fechtens as well as 16th–17th century Italian rapier, primarily in the style of Nicoletto Giganti


protrait of Rapheal di Merisi

Arik Mendelevitz

Leftenant

Known in the SCA as:
Warder Raphael di Merisi BR

Arts Studied: Giganti's Rapier, Pacheco's Rapier, Bolognese Swordsmanship


.
protrait of Brendan Firebow

Bruce Kollmar

Leftenant

Known in the SCA as:
 Lord Brendan Firebow OGR, BR

Arts studied: The Rapier of Salvatore Fabris and Giganti; the Bolognese sword of Marozzo and the Anonymous manual; The Longsword of Fiore and Talhoffer; and the Walpurgis Fectbuch


Candidates

Herein are listed the candidates seeking admission into the Company of Saint Jude


 

Nicole Allen

Nicole Allen

Captain

 Arts studied: The teachings of Fiori, Fabris, the Bolognese Masters including Manciolino, Marozzo, The Anonymous, Viggiani and Dall'Agocchie and the Iberian Montante tradition

Kari Carlson

Kari Carlson

Captain

Known in the SCA as:
Phaedra de Vere

 Arts studied: The teachings of Fabris

Chris Vale

Chris Vail

Captain

Known in the SCA as:
Kyrstyan Makfall

Arts studied: Rapier of Giganti, the True Fight of George Silver, and the Longsword of 15th century England

Richard Cullinan

Richard Cullinan, Instructor at Arms

Captain

Known in the SCA as:
Adib Táriq ibn Jelal ibn Ziyadatallah al-Naysábúrí

Arts studied: Bolognese swordsmanship system of Antonio Manciolino and the Italian Rapier system of Nicoletto Giganti


Alonya Cullinan

Alonya Cullinan

Captain

More information to be forthcoming


Libby Beyreis

Libby Beyreis.

Captain

Arts studied: Fiore dei Liberi & stage combat


 Richard Gilbert

Richard Gilbert

Captain

Known in the SCA as:
Richard DeLacy

Arts Studied: Armizare, Stage Combat

Paul Wagner

Paul Wagner

Captain

Arts Studied: The Sword and Quarter Staff of Silver,
More information to be forthcoming

portrait of Remy

Justin Aucoin

Captain

Known in the SCA as:
 Don Remy Delamontagne de Gascogne OD,OGR

Arts studied: The rapier of Capo Ferro and Fabris


Protrait of Mark Hepler

Mark Hepler

Protrait of Cecil Cicirello

Cecil Cicirello

Portrait of Christopher Todesco

Christopher Todesco



place holder for Rachel Kerner

Rachel Kerner